Georgia Women's Hall of Fame

The honorees of Georgia Women's Hall of Fame have left an indelible imprint on the State of Georgia and its citizens. From artists to authors, scientists, politicians, educators and athletes, more than 80 women have been inducted into this prestigous Hall. Through these life stories, contained here in biographical and video formats, we are all encouraged to use our own unique talents and mentor future generations.  

Andrews, Eliza Frances

ELIZA FRANCES ANDREWS 1993 Honoree Washington, GA

Andrews, Ludie Clay

LUDIE CLAY ANDREWS 2018 Honoree Milledgeville, GA

ANTHONY, MADELINE KIKER

MADELINE KIKER ANTHONY 2003 Inductee Dahlonega, GA

Atkinson, Susan Cobb Milton

SUSAN COBB MILTON ATKINSON 1996 Honoree Newnan, GA

Clarice Bagwell Commencement Standing_ed

CLARICE CROSS BAGWELL 2020 Honoree Kennesaw, GA

BAILEY, SARAH RANDOLPH

SARAH RANDOLPH BAILEY 2012 Honoree Macon, GA

Bandy, Dicksie Bradley

DICKSIE BRADLEY BANDY 1993 Honoree Dalton, GA

Barrow, Elfrida de Renne

ELFRIDA DE RENNE BARROW 2008 Honoree Savannah, GA

Beasley, Mathilda

MATHILDA BEASLEY 2004 Honoree Savannah, GA

Berry, Martha McChesney

MARTHA MCCHESNEY BERRY 1992 Honoree Rome, GA

Black, Nellie Peters

NELLIE PETERS BLACK 1996 Honoree Atlanta, GA

Bosomworth, Mary Musgrove

MARY MUSGROVE BOSOMWORTH 1993 Inductee Savannah, GA

Butler, Selena Sloan

SELENA SLOAN BUTLER 1995 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Bynum, Margaret O_

MARGARET O. BYNUM 2007 Inductee Atlanta, GA

FB95IMG951530580991910

LILLIAN GORDY CARTER 2011 Inductee Richland, GA

Cobb, Helena Maud Brown

HELENA MAUD BROWN COBB 2003 Inductee Barnesville, GA

Coleman, Julia L_

JULIA L COLEMAN 2001 Inductee Plains, GA

Coley, Mary Francis Hill

MARY FRANCIS HILL COLEY 2011 Inductee Baker County, GA

Connell, Wessie Gertrude

WESSIE GERTRUDE CONNELL 2002 Inductee Cairo, GA

Craft, Ellen Smith

ELLEN SMITH CRAFT 1996 Inductee Macon, GA

Davis, Sallie Ellis

SALLIE ELLIS DAVIS 2000 Inductee Milledgeville, GA

Denmark, Leila Alice Daughtry

LEILA ALICE DAUGHTRY DENMARK 2019 Honoree Bulloch County, GA

Dillon, Julia Lester

JULIA LESTER DILLON 2003 Inductee Dalton, GA

Dr. Cassandra Pickett Durham

CASSANDRA PICKETT DURHAM 1993 Inductee Americus, GA

Dull, Henrietta Stanley

HENRIETTA STANLEY DULL 2013 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Evans, Lettie Pate

LETTIE PATE EVANS 1998 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Felton, Rebecca Latimer

REBECCA LATIMER FELTON 1997 Inductee Cartersville, GA

Flisch, Julia Anna

JULIA ANNA FLISCH 1994 Inductee Athens, GA

Photo Coming Soon

EDITH LENORA FOSTER 2007 Honoree Carrollton, GA

Gay, Mary Ann Harris

MARY ANN HARRIS GAY 1997 Inductee Decatur, GA

Graves, Amilee Chastain

AMILEE CHASTAIN GRAVES 2008 Honoree Dahlonega, GA

Hamilton, Grace Towns

GRACE TOWNS HAMILTON 2006 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Harpst, Ethel

ETHEL HARPST 2012 Inductee Cedartown, GA

Harris, Corra Mae White

CORRA MAE WHITE HARRIS 1996 Inductee Barton County, GA

Harris, Julia Collier

JULIA COLLIER HARRIS 1998 Inductee Columbus, GA

Hart, Allie Carroll

ALLIE CARROLL HART 2015 Inductee Madison, GA

Hart, Nancy Morgan

NANCY MORGAN HART 1997 Inductee Wilkes-Hart County, GA

Haygood, Laura Askew

LAURA ASKEW HAYGOOD 2000 Inductee Macon, GA

Hays, Louise Frederick

LOUISE FREDERICK HAYS 2004 Inductee Macon / Marshallville, GA

Heard, Sarah Harper

SARAH HARPER HEARD 2016 Honoree Newton/Elbert County, GA

Hillhouse, Sarah Porter

SARAH PORTER HILLHOUSE 2006 Inductee Washington, GA

Hope, Lugenia Burns

LUGENIA BURNS HOPE 1996 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Hunter, Anna Colquitt

ANNA COLQUITT HUNTER 1995 Inductee Savannah, GA

Jewett, Mary Gregory

MARY GREGORY JEWETT 2013 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Kaufman, Rhoda

RHODA KAUFMAN 1998 Inductee Columbus / Atlanta, GA

Laney, Lucy Craft

LUCY CRAFT LANEY 1992 Inductee Augusta, GA

Lee, Clermont Huger

CLERMONT HUGER LEE 2017 Honoree Savannah, GA

Lipscomb, Mary

MARY ANN LIPSCOMB 2010 Inductee Athens, GA

Logan, Carrie Steele

CARRIE STEELE LOGAN 1998 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Longstreet, Helen Dortch

HELEN DORTCH LONGSTREET 2004 Inductee Gainesville, GA

Low, Juliette Gordon

JULIETTE GORDON LOW 1992 Inductee Savannah, GA

Katharine  Du Pre Lumpkin

KATHARINE DU PRE LUMPKIN 2020 Honoree Macon, GA

Lyndon, Mary Dorothy

MARY DOROTHY LYNDON 2019 Honoree Newnan, GA

Mankin, Helen Douglas

HELEN DOUGLAS MANKIN 2007 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Judge Juanita Marsh Photo

JUANITA MARSH 2020 Honoree Elberton, GA

Matthews, Sara Branham

SARA BRANHAM MATTHEWS 1992 Inductee Oxford, GA

McCullers, Carson

CARSON MCCULLERS 1994 Inductee Columbus, GA

McIntire, Lucy Barrow

LUCY BARROW MCINTIRE 1997 Inductee Savannah, GA

McKane, Alice Woodby

ALICE WOODBY MCKANE 2005 Inductee Savannah, GA

Michael, Moina Belle

MOINA BELLE MICHAEL 1999 Inductee Athens, GA

Miller, Caroline Pafford

CAROLINE PAFFORD MILLER 2009 Inductee Waycross, GA

Mitchell, Margaret

MARGARET MITCHELL 1994 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Mosley, Ruth Hartley

RUTH HARTLEY MOSLEY 1994 Inductee Macon, GA

Murphy, Sara McLendon

SARA MCLENDON MURPHY 2004 Inductee Cedartown, GA

Myrick, Susan Dowdell

SUSAN DOWDELL MYRICK 2008 Inductee Milledgeville, GA

Napier, Viola Ross

VIOLA ROSS NAPIER 1993 Inductee Macon, GA

O'Connor, Flannery

FLANNERY O'CONNOR 1992 Inductee Milledgeville, GA

Oliver, Beulah Rucker

BEULAH RUCKER OLIVER 2012 Inductee Gainesville, GA

Pape, Nina Anderson

NINA ANDERSON PAPE 2005 Inductee Savannah, GA

Pauley, Frances Freeborn

FRANCES FREEBORN PAULEY 2015 Inductee Decatur, GA

Powers, Harriet

HARRIET POWERS 2009 Inductee Clarke County, GA

Raines, Hazel

HAZEL RAINES 1995 Inductee Macon, GA

Rainey, Gertrude Pridgett _Ma_

GERTRUDE "MA" RAINEY 1993 Inductee Columbus, GA

Rankin, Jeannette Pickering

JEANNETTE PICKERING RANKIN 2005 Inductee Watkinsville, GA

Sibley, Celestine

CELESTINE SIBLEY 2010 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Smith, Lillian Eugenia

LILLIAN EUGENIA SMITH 1999 Inductee Clayton, GA

Strickland, Alice Harrell

ALICE HARRELL STRICKLAND 2002 Inductee Duluth, GA

Taylor, Rebecca Stiles

REBECCA STILES TAYLOR 2014 Inductee Savannah, GA

TAYLOR, Susie Baker King

SUSIE BAKER KING TAYLOR 2018 Honoree Midway, GA

Thomas, Ella Gertrude Clanton

ELLA GERTRUDE THOMAS 2014 Inductee Augusta, GA

Tubman, Emily Harvie Thomas

EMILY HARVIE THOMAS TUBMAN 1994 Inductee Augusta, GA

Underwood, Katie Hall

KATIE HALL UNDERWOOD 2016 Honoree Sapelo Island, GA

Usher, Baseline Estelle

BASELINE ESTELLE USHER 2014 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Whitener, Catherine Evans

CATHERINE EVANS WHITENER 2001 Inductee Dalton, GA

Wilburn, Leila Ross

LEILA ROSS WILBURN 2003 Inductee Macon, GA

Williams, Madrid

MADRID WILLIAMS 2010 Inductee Macon, GA

Williams, Mamie George S

MAMIE GEORGE S. WILLIAMS 2018 Honoree Savannah, GA

Wilson, Ellen Louise Axson

ELLEN LOUISE AXSON WILSON 2000 Inductee Savannah / Rome, GA

Woodruff, Nell Kendall Hodgson

NELL HODGSON WOODRUFF 2015 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Jean Wright age 20

JEAN GEIGER WRIGHT 2020 Honoree Marietta, GA

Wylie, Lollie Belle Moore

LOLLIE BELLE MOORE WYLIE 2013 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Yarn, Jane Hurt

JANE HURT YARN 2009 Inductee Atlanta, GA

Graves, Amilee Chastain

AMILEE CHASTAIN GRAVES 2008 Honoree Clarkesville

Woodward, Emily Barnelia

EMILY BARNELIA WOODWARD 2004 Inductee Vienna, GA

@2016 by Georgia Women of Achievement

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
Georgia Women of Achievement, Inc
4760 Forsyth Road
Box 8249
Macon GA 31210